MEI Polytechnic



Login    SignUp

Sports Prizes-2017

SPORTS REPORT- 2017-18

 

It is my privilege and pleasure to present the report of various sports activities conducted during the year 2017-18.



In the Month of August 2017 Students Sports Secretaries are elected for the year 2017-18. Mahesh of V Sem E&I Dept. and Keerthana S of V Sem E&C Department where the Students Sports Secretaries for the Boys and Girls respectively.



An open Tournament in Chess was conducted for the boys and girls during the month of September 2017 at N K Ayyangar Memorial Sports Room.



The annual Sports Meet for the year 2017-18 was held on 11 October 2018 at Jnana Bharathi Football Ground, Bangalore University Bangalore. Punith 1st Sem E&E Dept. and Anita 3rd Sem CS Dept. were Individual championship for boys and Girls in Athletics. The Team Championship in Athletics For Boys was won by Electrical & Electronics Dept. The Team Championship in Athletics For girls was won by Electronics and Comm Dept and Computer Science Dept.



An open Tournament in Table Tennis was conducted for the boys and girls during the month of February 2018 at N K Ayyangar Memorial Sports Room.



Students of our Polytechnic has Participated in the 41st Inter Polytechnic Sports Meet Conducted by Board of Technical Education from 16-02-2018 to 18-02-2018 at Acharya Polytechnic Soladevanahalli Bangalore. Chethan S of 5th Sem CS Dept. has Won the First Place in Chess Competition. Our Polytechnic has Sponsored 1 Trophy and 3 Rolling Shields for the 41st Inter Polytechnic Sports Meet Conducted by Board of Technical Education in memory of our Founders Sri N K Ayyangar, Sri R D Char, Sri Singlachar and Sri Byrappa.



The Interdepartmental Volley Ball and Throw Ball Tournament were held at M.E.I Grounds during month of February 2018. In Throw Ball Computer Science Dept are the Winners and Electrical and Electronics Dept. is the Runner Ups. In Volley Ball Electrical and Electronics Dept. are the Winners and Electronic Instrumention and Controls Dept. are Runner Ups. The best player of the tournament in volley ball was Gandharav of 6th Sem E&E. The best player of the tournament in Throw ball was_Shalini R of 6th Sem Computer Science Dept.



Results of the annual Sports meet of our polytechnic for the year 2017-18 which was held on 11-10-2017 at Foot Ball Ground Jnana Bharathi campus, College of physical education department Bangalore university Bangalore.



Boys Section

Event I Place II Place III Place
100MNikhil M 5th Sem ME Tajuddin 5th Sem ME Sharath R 1th Sem CE
200MTajuddin 5th Sem ME Nikhil M 5th Sem ME Md Jaffar 5th Sem ME
400MNikhil M 5th Sem ME Shreyas S R 3rd Sem CE Bhaskar C K 5th Sem ME
800MTajuddin 5th Sem ME Shreyas S R 3dr Sem CE Md Jaffar 5th Sem ME
1500MKrusha Nagar 5th Sem ME Bhaskar S M 3rd Sem EC Sharath S 3rd Sem EE
3000MMd Jaffar 5th Sem ME Bhaskar S M 3rd Sem EC Manjunath H 3rd Sem EE
Shot PuttRohith P 3rd Sem ME Manoj Kumar K 1st Sem EE Gandharavard Kumar S M 3rd Sem EE
Javelin ThrowMadhu 5th Sem CE Shreekanth V 5th Sem EE Keshava K 3rd Sem ME
Discuss ThrowManoj 1st Sem EE Chandan C 3rd Sem EE Gandharava 3rd Sem EE & Kumar S M
Long JumpMd Jaffar 5th Sem ME Manjunath H 3rd Sem EE Lakshmisha 1st Sem CS
4x100M
    ME Dept.
  • Md Jaffar
  • Naveen N K
  • Nikhil M
  • Tajuddin
    CSc Dept.
  • Aruna S R
  • Manjunath M
  • Purushotham Reddy
  • Sharath
    E&IC Dept.
  • Naveen Kumar R
  • Anil Kumar T R
  • Uthapal
  • Jeeva
4x400M
    ME Dept.
  • Md Jaffar
  • Bhaskar C K
  • Nikhil
  • Tajuddin
    E&IC Dept.
  • Naveen Kumar R
  • Anil Kumar T R
  • Uthapal
  • Jeeva
    E&E Dept.
  • Kiran S
  • Gandharava Kumar
  • Lohith Gowda N P
  • Nishanth

Overall Individual Champion for Boys in Athletics:Puneeth 1st Sem E&E
Overall Team Champion for Boys in Athletics : Electrical Dept

Girls Section

Event I Place II Place III Place
100M Sowmya 5th Sem ME Swetha 1st Sem CE Hema 3rd Sem ME & Shalini 3rd Sem CS
200M Sowmya 5th Sem ME Geetha 1st Sem EE Chandana 1st Sem EE
400M Anitha 1st Sem CS Sunitha 1st Sem CS Geetha 1st Sem EE
800M Sunitha 1st Sem CS Keerthana S 3rd Sem EC Monika H V 3rd Sem EC
Shot Putt Swetha 1st Sem CE Anitha 1st Sem CS Divya P J 5th Sem CS
Javelin Throw Divya P J 5th Sem CS Swetha 1st Sem CE Nandini 3rd Sem CE
Discuss Throw Anitha 1st Sem CS Divya P J 5th Sem CS Jayalakshmi B 1st Sem EE
Long Jump Sowmya 5th Sem ME Tejaswini 3rd Sem CE Anitha 1st Sem CS
4x100M
    Computer
  • Divya
  • Shalini
  • Anitha
  • Sunitha
    Civil
  • Swetha
  • Harshitha
  • Sindhu
  • Tejaswini
    Electronics
  • Keerthana
  • Vidyashree
  • Rachana
  • Monika
Overall Individual champion for Girls in Athletics:- Anitha 3rd Sem Computer Science
Overall Team Champion For Girls in Athletics:-E&C and CS Dept.g

Winners of the indoor games conducted during the month of September / October 2016-17

Results of the Table Tennis Tournament
Event Winner Runner
Boys Gandharva 4th Sem EE Trun.H 6th Sem ME
Girls Niveditha 6th Sem CS Divya P J 6th Sem CS

Results of the Chess Tournament
Event Winner Runner
Boys Chetan S 4th Sem CS Kiran S 6th Sem EE
Girls Nandini 2nd Sem CS Gettha 2nd Sem EE

The Interdepartmental Volley Ball and Throw Ball Tournament were held at M.E.I Grounds during month of March 2017.
In Throw Ball Electrical Dept. are the Winners and Mechanical Dept. is the Runner Ups. In Volley Ball Mechanical Dept. are the Winners and Electrical Dept. are Runner Ups.


B.K.SATISH
SPORTS Co-ordinator